Quantcast
[…] Viewing all articles
Browse latest Browse all 2

Untimely Service Does Not Always Mean No Refunds in a Property Tax Assessment Challenge

$
0
0

In a previous post we discussed how, absent good cause, a taxpayer’s outright failure to serve its school district with a copy of its Article 7 petition could result in the dismissal of the petition. RPTL Section 708(3) requires that a taxpayer mail a copy of the petition to the superintendent of the school district within 10 days of the date that they serve the petition on the taxing authority. Section 708(3) clearly states that a taxpayer’s “failure to comply…shall result in the dismissal of the petition, unless excused for good cause shown.” In those cases the threshold question will be “can the taxpayer establish good cause for its failure to serve the school district?” If it cannot, then the petition will be dismissed and the school district will be off the hook for refunds.